Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Etmopterus gracilispinis Krefft, 1968 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Breedbandlantaarnhaai Dutch

Broadband dogfish English

Broadband lantern fish English

Broadband lantern shark English

Broadbanded lanternshark English

Hosotoge-karasuzame Japanese

Sagre rubané French

Tollo lucero bandoneado Spanish

Bredbåndet lanternehaj Danish

宽带乌鲨 Mandarin Chinese

寬帶烏鯊 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Squaliformes

LSID

Family Etmopteridae

LSID

Genus Etmopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bear Seamount; Benguela Current; Brazil; East Brazil Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Namibia; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Patagonian Shelf; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: Virginia and Florida (USA), Uruguay and Argentina; reported off Suriname (Ref. 13608) and Brazil (Ref. 57911). Southeast Atlantic: off the eastern Cape and northern Natal in South Africa (Ref. 11228). Some reports of this species fro

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc25bad2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search