Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Etmopterus brachyurus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kortstaartlantaarnhaai Dutch

Pating Ilokano, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Pangasinan, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Sagre porte-feu queue courte French

Shorttail lantern shark English

Short-tail lantern shark English

Shorttail lanternshark English

Shorttail laternshark English

Tollo lucero mocho Spanish

Korthalet lanternehaj Danish

短尾乌鲨 Mandarin Chinese

短尾烏鯊 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Squaliformes

LSID

Family Etmopteridae

LSID

Genus Etmopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Benguela Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Mozambique; Namibia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South Africa; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Western Pacific: Japan and Philippines, possibly elsewhere in the western Pacific (Ref. 31367). Recorded from off Shark Bay, Western Australia (Ref. 6871). Records from southern Africa possibly based on other species (Ref. 31367). Often confused with

Additional data:

In Smith.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc25b58c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search