Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coryphaena rupestris (Gunnerus, 1765) (synonym)

Coryphaenoides norvegicus (Nilsson, 1832) (synonym)

Ledipoleprus norvegicus Nilsson, 1832 (synonym)

Macrourus stroemii Reinhardt, 1825 (synonym)

Macrurus norvegicus (Nilsson, 1832) (synonym)

Macrurus rupestris (Gunnerus, 1765) (synonym)

Common names:

Black grenadier English

Blunt-nose rattail English

Bulawik czarny Polish

Granadero Spanish

Granadero de roca Spanish

Grenadier English, French, German, Rumanian

Grenadier de piatra Rumanian

Grenadier de roche French

Grenadierfisch German

Kubbuta langasporl Faroese

Lagartixa-da-rocha Portuguese

Langhali Icelandic

Lestikala Finnish

Nezumi Japanese

Rock grenadier English

Roundnose grenadier English

Skoläst Swedish

Skolest Norwegian

Slétthali Icelandic

Sokodaro Japanese

Almindelig skolæst Danish

Skolæst Danish

圆吻突吻鳕(岩突吻鳕) Mandarin Chinese

圓吻突吻鱈(岩突吻鱈) Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Baffin Bay; Bahamas; Bear Seamount; Canada; Canary Current; Caribbean Sea; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Denmark; Faeroe Islands; Faroe Plateau; France; Greenland; Greenland Sea; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Ireland; Le Danois Bank; Mauritania; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; North Atlantic: from about 37°N to Baffin Island and Greenland in the western Atlantic, and off Iceland and Norway south to North Africa in the eastern Atlantic. Reported to occur from the tongue of the Ocean east of Andros Islands (about 24°N, 77°W) in; North Sea; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Scotian Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Sweden; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states); West Greenland Shelf

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc92bf56-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search