Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cirrhinus chinensis GŁnther, 1868 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cirrhinus molitorella (non Valenciennes, 1844) (misapplied name)

Cirrhinus mulitorella (non Valenciennes, 1844) (misapplied name)

Cirrhinus multitorella (non Valenciennes, 1844) (misapplied name)

Labeo molitorella (non Valenciennes, 1844) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Carpa-da-lama Portuguese

Chinese mud carp English

Dace English

Kap lumpur Malay

Kiinanmutakarppi Finnish

Leng ue Cantonese

Mud carp English

Tou Leng Cantonese

Kinesisk mudderkarpe Danish

Ostroretka čínská Czech

土鯪 Cantonese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Cirrhinus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China. Introduced into other countries, mostly in Southeast Asia (Ref. 1739).; Chao Phraya River; China; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Malaysia; Mekong; Neotropical; Oriental; Panama; Singapore; Taiwan; Thailand

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021). Synonym of Cirrhina molitorella in CoF (Ref. 56787).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Apr-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc254458-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search