Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymus maculatus (non Rafineques, 1810) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Dragoncillo Spanish

Fardatxo de marbre Catalan

Liten fløyfisk Norwegian

Peixe-pau-listado Portuguese

Rasterpitvis Dutch

Reticulated dragonet English

Kalionymos pardalos Greek

Kortfinnet fløjfisk Danish

Καλλιώνυμος παρδαλός Greek

網紋 Mandarin Chinese

网纹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Cantabrian Sea; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Denmark; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Iberian Coastal; Ireland; Isle of Man; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Morocco; Netherlands; North Sea; Northeast Atlantic: southern North Sea, Irish Sea, and southwestern Ireland to Portugal. Mediterranean Sea: Málaga, Spain.; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Portugal; Spain; United Kingdom

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc25199c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search