Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus stigmapteron Smith, 1963 (synonym)

Calliurichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1837) (synonym)

Common names:

Blotchfin dragonet English

Bunog Cebuano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Visayan

Peixe-pau filamentoso Portuguese

Sunugan Cebuano, Visayan

Threadfin dragonet English

Tiki-tiki Banton, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Surigaonon, Visayan, Waray-waray

Vlekvin-drakie Afrikaans

Kalionymos fyloidis Greek

Mine balığı Turkish

Üzgün balığı Turkish

Καλλιώνυμος φυλλοειδής Greek

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Bahrain; China; Egypt; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea south to Delagoa Bay, Mozambique and eastward to Taiwan. Migrated to the Mediterranean Sea via the Suez Canal (Ref. 5385).; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mozambique; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Persian Gulf; Red Sea; Saudi Arabia; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Turkey

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed9aa26-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search