Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphareus virescens (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym)

Aprion kanekonis Tanaka, 1914 (synonym)

Aprion konekonis Tanaka, 1914 (synonym)

Aprion viresceus Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Mesoprion microchir Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Sparopsis elongatus Kner, 1868 (synonym)

Sparopsis latifrons Kner, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

blue-gray snapper English

Adgawon Bikol, Surigaonon

Admon Other

Agba-on Visayan

Aha-an Cebuano, Davawenyo, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Aiwe Carolinian

Andaq asli Arabic

Alsis Ilokano, Tagalog

Aochibiki Japanese

Aprion verdâtre French

Asoama Samoan

Áwai Kiribati

Awnan Visayan

Bad-lisan Visayan

Bambangon Tagalog, Visayan

Bangayau Visayan

Blue-green snapper fish English

Bubuli Tagbanwa Calamian

Changu fimbo Swahili

Changu-fimbo Swahili

Chudel Palauan

Dalangdang Other, Visayan

Dapak Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Dhialava Sinhalese

Dhiula Tamil

Dhiulava Sinhalese

During Ilokano

Eowae Marshallese

Ewae Marshallese

Fimbo Swahili

Gingau Bikol

Gingaw Other, Waray-waray

Grey snapper English

Gray snapper English

Green job fish English

Green jobfish English

Green job-fish English

Grey jobfish English

Groen-jobvis Afrikaans

Grüner Schnapper German

Haiwe Carolinian

Huud Somali

Job fish English

Jobfish English

Kaakap Afrikaans

Kaalkop Afrikaans

Kanulo Visayan

Katambak Cebuano, Davawenyo, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Kerisi basi Malay

Kifimbo Swahili

Krakap English

Labongan Surigaonon, Visayan

Langisi Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Laum Marshallese

Loom Marshallese

Malagono Agutaynen

Malaguno Cebuano, Kuyunon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Managat Kuyunon, Tagalog

Maya maya Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Mandagat Visayan

Matangal Tagalog

Mayaguno Visayan

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Moaki Other

M'Rogo Komoro

M'Rongo Komoro

Palu monega Niuean

Pargito Ilokano, Tagalog

Pargo verde Portuguese, Spanish

Poisson job French

Poisson job bar French

Puga Surigaonon, Visayan

Pulahan Bikol, Cebuano, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Sagisihon Cebuano, Davawenyo

Saiya Visayan

Salaman karang Malay

Sayungasang Other

Schnapper German

Sidinean Ilokano

Snapper English, German

Susi Gela

Susi ni horara Gela

Tabon Visayan

Tarefa Tuamotuan

Te awai Kiribati

Te utu Tuvaluan

Thazard Creole, French, French

Tokoni fusi Tongan

Tosan Carolinian

Udel Palauan

Uku English, Hawaiian, Maori

Utouto Fijian

Utu Niuean, Palauan, Samoan, Tahitian

Utul Misima-Paneati

Uyong-uyong Surigaonon

Vacoas Creole, French

Vahuknong Other

Vivaneau job French

Vivaneau vert French

Yaiyeiu Carolinian

Yayiyéy Carolinian

Zob gri Creole, French

Blågrå snapper Danish

綠短鰭笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

绿短鳍笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

蓝笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

蓝鲷 Mandarin Chinese

藍笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

藍鯛 Mandarin Chinese

青吾魚 Mandarin Chinese

青吾鱼 Mandarin Chinese

ചെവിടുകല്ലന്  Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Aprion

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brooks Banks; Brunei Darussalam; Calamianes Islands; Cambodia; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Djibouti; East Timor; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; Gulf of Thailand; Hawaii (USA); Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Hawaiian Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Australia.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Kuwait; Lord Howe Island; Macau; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Is. (Trust Tr.); Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Qatar; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Saint Rogatien Bank; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; US Minor Outlying Is.; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna Is.; Yellow Sea; Yemen

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jan-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc26e632-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search