Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudanthias engelhardi (Allen & Starck, 1982) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Anthias engelhardi Allen & Starck, 1982 (synonym)

Common names:

Orangebar anthias English

恩氏拟花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

恩氏擬花鮨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d74fcd5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Pseudanthias

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Indonesia; Milne Bay; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Western Pacific: Endemic to Australia. Also Great Barrier Reef and Palau (Ref. 37816).

Additional data:

Ref. 2334 explains the use of current generic name.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc247776-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search