Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Meuschenia hippocrepis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Balistes hippocrepis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym)

Monacanthus hippocrepis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (synonym)

Common names:

Horse-shoe leatherjacket English

紋似馬面魨 Mandarin Chinese

纹似马面鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Meuschenia

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: Australia (southern Western Australia to Victoria and Tasmania).; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Southeast Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc24296a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search