Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Meuschenia galii (Waite, 1905) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pseudomonacanthus galii Waite, 1905 (synonym)

Common names:

Blue-lined leatherjacket English

Gal's leatherjacket English

蓝纹似马面鲀 Mandarin Chinese

藍紋似馬面魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Meuschenia

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: Australia (southern Western Australia to Victoria).; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 04-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc242802-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search