Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Brachaluteres jacksonianus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aleuterius baueri Richardson, 1846 (synonym)

Aleuterius trossulus Richardson, 1846 (synonym)

Balistes jacksonianus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym)

Brachaluteres baueri (Richardson, 1846) (synonym)

Brachaluteres baueri fahaqa Clark & Gohar, 1953 (synonym)

Brachaluteres fidens Whitley, 1931 (synonym)

Brachaluteres trossulus (Richardson, 1846) (synonym)

Brachaluteres wolfei Scott, 1969 (synonym)

Common names:

Pigmy leatherjacket English

南澳短革魨 Mandarin Chinese

南澳短革鲀 Mandarin Chinese

杰克逊短革鲀 Mandarin Chinese

杰克遜短革魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Brachaluteres

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from southern Western Australia to New South Wales and Tasmania.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Southeast Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Dec-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc241f24-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search