Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Puntioplites bulu (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus bulu (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Puntius bulu (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Systomus bulu Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Common names:

Bulu-bulu Malay

C danh bong Vietnamese

Ikan temelian Malay

Kanh chrea Khmer

Tengalan Malay

Trey kanchrea Khmer

Trey kchrea Khmer

Trey kuch chhrea Khmer

Bulu indonéský Czech

印尼魮鯉 Mandarin Chinese

印度尼西亚魮鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Puntioplites

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Indonesia to Cambodia and peninsular Thailand.; Cambodia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer, Ref. 26282.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Apr-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2413bc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search