Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Repomucenus calcaratus (Macleay, 1881) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymus calcaratus Macleay, 1881 (synonym)

Common names:

Spotted stinkfish English

野生斜棘 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Repomucenus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, including Lord Howe Island and Norfolk Island (Ref. 8879).; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Lord Howe Island; Norfolk Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8bde5c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search