Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chaerops natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909 (synonym)

Choerops natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909 (synonym)

Common names:

Natal wrasse English

Natalse lipvis Afrikaans

Pourceau du Natal French

Vieja de Natal Spanish

横带猪唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

橫帶豬唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Anchichoerops

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Mozambique; South Africa; Western Indian Ocean: Natal and Transkei in South Africa. Also Mozambique (Ref. 12484).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc238906-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search