Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pangasius nieuwenhuisii (Popta, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Neopangasius nieuwenhuisii Popta, 1904 (synonym)

Common names:

尼氏鯰 Mandarin Chinese

尼氏鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Pangasiidae

LSID

Genus Pangasius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Known only from the Mahakam basin in eastern Borneo.; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc23757e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search