Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Helcogramma hudsoni (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Enneapterygius hudsoni Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym)

Enneapterygius inclinatus (non Fowler, 1946) (misapplied name)

Enneapterygius minutus (non GŁnther, 1877) (misapplied name)

Helcogramma gymnauchen (non Weber, 1909) (misapplied name)

Helcogramma sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Tripterygion gymnauchen (non Weber, 1909) (misapplied name)

Tripterygion inclinatum (non Fowler, 1946) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Hudson's triplefin English

Mano'o-taoto Samoan

Naname-hebiginpo Japanese

赫氏弯线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

赫氏彎線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Helcogramma

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Fiji Islands; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Marshall Islands; New Caledonia; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Vanuatu; Western Pacific: Izu Islands (Japan) to Vanuatu, Fiji, Solomon Islands, then east to American Samoa. Occurrence in India is a misidentification.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2373bc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search