Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pangasius nasutus (Bleeker, 1863) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pangasius macronema (non Bleeker, 1851) (misapplied name)

Pangasius ponderosus Herre & Myers, 1937 (synonym)

Pseudopangasius nasutus Bleeker, 1863 (synonym)

Common names:

Cá hú Vietnamese

Pa ling Laotian

Patin Malay

Sumatranhaimonni Finnish

Trey prakchouv Khmer

細尾鯰 Mandarin Chinese

细尾鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Pangasiidae

LSID

Genus Pangasius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia.; Cambodia; China; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc938030-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search