Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pareques lanfeari (Barton, 1947) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Eques lanfeari Barton, 1947 (synonym)

Equetus lanfeari Barton, 1947 (synonym)

Common names:

Camiseta rayada Spanish

Corvinita rayada Spanish

Évêque rayé French

Roncador rayado Spanish

Royal highhat English

兰氏副矛鳍石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

蘭氏副矛鰭石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Pareques

LSID

Distribution:

Ecuador; Humboldt Current; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Southeast Pacific: Ecuador to Peru.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc236480-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search