Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ophioscion imiceps (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Sciaena imiceps Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym)

Common names:

Blinkard croaker English

Chevalier cocodia French

Corvina cocodía Spanish

Corvineta ronca Spanish

Corvinilla ronca Spanish

Polla blanca Spanish

低冠蛇石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

低冠蛇石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Ophioscion

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Guatemala to northern Ecuador.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2342f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search