Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ophioscion scierus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ophioscion obscurus Hildebrand, 1946 (synonym)

Ophioscion sciera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) (synonym)

Sciaena sciera Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 (synonym)

Common names:

Chevalier de Point Tuza French

Corvineta parda Spanish

Corvineta zorra Spanish

Corvinilla tuza Spanish

Dusky croaker Spanish

Point-Tuza croaker English

Polla Spanish

Polla tuza Spanish

暗色蛇石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

暗色蛇石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

阴影蛇石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

陰影蛇石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Ophioscion

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Peru.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Gulf of California; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc234126-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search