Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides boops (Garman, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Macrurus boops Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Granadero trompacorta Spanish

Grenadier nez court French

Shortsnout grenadier English

牛目突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

牛目突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Pacific: Ecuador and Peru, including the Galapagos Islands (Ref. 42942).; Ecuador; Galapagos Islands; Humboldt Current; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc231340-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search