Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres adustus (Gilbert, 1890) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pseudojulis adustus Gilbert, 1890 (synonym)

Common names:

Black wrasse English

Donzelle noire French

Seņorita negra Spanish

Sortgylte Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Cocos I. Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Revillagigedo Islands and Cocos Island.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Revillagigedo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc230882-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search