Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chaenomugil proboscideus (Günther, 1861) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Mugil proboscideus Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Common names:

Lisa Spanish

Lisa hocicona Spanish

Mulet grande gueule French

Mullet English

Snouted mullet English

Snudemulte Danish

裂鯔 Mandarin Chinese

裂鲻 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76ed802-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Mugilidae

LSID

Genus Chaenomugil

LSID

Distribution:

Costa Rica; Eastern Central Pacific: Revillagigedo Islands and Mexico to Panama.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Revillagigedo

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Harrison, Ian, Data last modified by FishBase 21-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc230594-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search