Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bodianus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cossyphus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym)

Crenilabrus caninus Lowe, 1839 (synonym)

Diastodon scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym)

Labrus scrofa Valenciennes, 1839 (synonym)

Lepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym)

Pseudolepidaplois pfaffi Bauchot & Blanc, 1961 (synonym)

Pseudolepidaplois scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym)

Trochocopus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) (synonym)

Common names:

Barred hogfish English

Bodio dente de co Portuguese

Bodio-dente-de-co Portuguese

Corvina Creole, Portuguese, English, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Gaio Portuguese

Peixe co Portuguese

Peixe-co Portuguese

Pejeperro Spanish

Pourceau French

Vieja English, Spanish

Viola Creole, Portuguese, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

半带普提鱼 Mandarin Chinese

半帶普提魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Bodianus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Azores Islands; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Eastern Atlantic: Azores, Madeira, Canary Islands and Cape Verde.; Madeira Islands

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 28-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc23026a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search