Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Esomus thermoicos (Valenciennes, 1842) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinus danricus Hamilton, 1822 (ambiguous synonym)

Esmous thermoicus (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Esomus barbatus (non Jerdon, 1849) (misapplied name)

Esomus danrica thermoicos (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Esomus thermoicus (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Leuciscus barbatus (non Jerdon, 1849) (misapplied name)

Nuria thermoicos Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Common names:

Flying barb English

Meesaiparavai Tamil

Meeshaparava Malayalam, Tamil

Ravul dandia Sinhalese

Sirolentobarbi Finnish

Letounek dlouhovousý Czech

Rasbora dlouhovousá Czech

野長鬚 Mandarin Chinese

野长须 Mandarin Chinese

மீசைப் பறவை Tamil

മീശ പ്പറവ Malayalam

മീശപ്പറവ Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Esomus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India and Sri Lanka.; Chittar River; Godavari; India; Krishna River; Oriental; Sri Lanka

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Dec-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc229df2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search