Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Helcogramma gymnauchen (Weber, 1909) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Helcogramma hudsoni (non Jordan & Seale, 1906) (misapplied name)

Tripterygion gymnauchen (Weber, 1909) (synonym)

Tripterygion trigloides (non Bleeker, 1858) (misapplied name)

Tripterygium gymnauchen Weber, 1909 (synonym)

Tripterygium trigloides (non Bleeker, 1858) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Kuromasuku Japanese

Red-finned triplefin English

裸項彎線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

裸项弯线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Helcogramma

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; India; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Milne Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Pacific: Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, and northern Australia. It appears to be restricted to these areas. Occurrence in southern Japan (Ref. 559) is a misidentification and refers to Helcogramma hudsoni.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 05-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4e6f6a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search