Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Glyptothorax cavia (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bagarius cavia (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Euglyptosternum lineatum Day, 1877 (synonym)

Glyptosternum cavia (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Glyptothorax burmanicus Prashad & Mukerji, 1929 (synonym)

Glyptothorax lineatus (Day, 1877) (synonym)

Pimelodus cavia Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Common names:

Catfish English

Kani tengra Bengali

穴形紋胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

穴形纹胸鮡 Mandarin Chinese

কানি টেংরা Bengali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Sisoridae

LSID

Genus Glyptothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar (Ref. 4833), and China (Ref. 31517).; Bangladesh; China; India; Kosi; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan; Salween

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jan-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc22426c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search