Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Laemolyta taeniata (Kner, 1858) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anostomus taeniata (Kner, 1858) (synonym)

Anostomus taeniatus (Kner, 1858) (synonym)

Schizodon taeniatus Kner, 1858 (synonym)

Common names:

Anostomus de banda negra Spanish

Aracú-caneta Portuguese

Gestreifter Kopfsteher German

Kupariseisojatetra Finnish

Kupferstrichsalmler German

Lisa Spanish

Mije Spanish

Piau-vara Portuguese

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Kobberfarvet bundkigger Danish

帶紋咽無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

带纹咽无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Laemolyta

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Negro; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: central Amazon basin at Negro and Orinoco River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Author cited in Ref. 6329 as (Kner, 1839).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc220d88-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search