Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizothorax progastus (McClelland, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oreinus hodgsonii GŁnther, 1861 (synonym)

Oreinus progastus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Racoma progasta (McClelland, 1839) (synonym)

Schizopyge progastus (McClelland, 1839) (synonym)

Schizothoraichthys macrophthalmus (non Terashima, 1984) (misapplied name)

Schizothoraichthys progastus (McClelland, 1839) (synonym)

Schizothorax macrophthalmus (non Terashima, 1984) (misapplied name)

Schizothorax raraensis (non Terashima, 1984) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Chuchhe Asala Nepali

Dinnawah snowtrout English

Point-snouted snow trout English

Marinka simplanská Czech

前准裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

前準裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

前裂腹魚 Mandarin Chinese

前裂腹鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Schizothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India and Nepal (Ref. 41236) and Bhutan (Ref. 40882).; Bhutan; Brahmaputra; China; Ganges; India; Kali Gandaki; Karnali; Kosi; Manas; Nepal; Palearctic; Sankosh

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc68069e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search