Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Raiamas guttatus (Day, 1870) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barilius guttatus (Day, 1870) (synonym)

Barilius harmandi (Sauvage, 1880) (synonym)

Barilius jalkapoorei (non Shrestha, 1980) (misapplied name)

Bola harmandi Sauvage, 1880 (synonym)

Luciosoma fasciata Yang & Hwang, 1964 (synonym)

Opsarius guttatus Day, 1870 (synonym)

Common names:

Burmese trout English

Jalkapoor Nepali

Pa sanak Laotian

Pba sanak Laotian

Dorkmark Thai

Trey sawka keo Khmer

Trey srka ko Khmer

Trey temprauk Khmer

Pla nang ao Thai

Rajamas barmský Czech

ปลานางอ้าว Thai

長嘴鱲 Mandarin Chinese

长嘴鱲 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Raiamas

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India and Irrawaddy in Myanmar (Ref. 41236), Mekong, Chao Phraya, Salween basins and also northern Malay Peninsula (Ref. 27732).; Bangladesh; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; India; Irrawaddy River; Kosi; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Oriental; Salween; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jan-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc992da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search