Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barilius bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barilius bendelisis bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807) (synonym)

Barilius bendelisis chedra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Barilius howesi Barman, 1986 (synonym)

Bendelisis bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807) (synonym)

Cyprinus apiatus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Cyprinus bendilisis Hamilton, 1807 (synonym)

Cyprinus chedra Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Cyprinus cocsa (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name)

Cyprinus tila Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Leuciscus brachiatus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Leuciscus branchiatus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Leuciscus chedra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Leuciscus tila (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Common names:

Baril Bengali

Bilcha Amharic, Kannada

Bilchi Kannada

Dudhnea Hima, Hindi

Fageta Nepali

Gheur Hima, Hindi

Glar Hima, Hindi

Guderi Nepali

Hamilton's barila English

Jhojho Nepali

Joia Bengali

Pilcha Kannada

Vanathi kendai Tamil

Parmička mysorská Czech

জৈয়া Bengali

বারিল Bengali

പാവുകന് Malayalam

வண்ணாத்திக் கென்‍டை Tamil

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barilius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka (Ref. 4832), Bhutan (Ref. 9418) and Myanmar (Ref. 57739).; Bagmati; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Gaylegphug; Godavari; India; Kali Gandaki; Karnali; Kosi; Krishna River; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan; Sarbhang Khola; Sri Lanka

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Nov-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc98f74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search