Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chela cachius (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cachius atpar (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Chela anastoma (Swainson, 1839) (synonym)

Chela atpar (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Cyprinus atpar Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Cyprinus cachius Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Laubuca atpar (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Leuciscus anastoma Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Leuciscus atpar (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Leuciscus cachius (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Paradanio elegans Day, 1867 (synonym)

Perilampus atpar (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Perilampus cachius (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Perilampus macropodus Jerdon, 1849 (synonym)

Perilampus psilopteromus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Common names:

Barle Kannada

Blauer Flügelbärbling German

Borle Kannada

Chep chela Bengali

Hatchetfish English

Neonkölibarbi Finnish

Silver hatchet chela English

Kýlnatka pákistánská Czech

元宝鳊 Mandarin Chinese

元寶鯿 Mandarin Chinese

চেপ চেলা Bengali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Chela

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh and Myanmar.; Bangladesh; Chilka Lake; India; Indus; Krishna River; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Dec-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc9892a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search