Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thynnichthys sandkhol (Sykes, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Leuciscus sandkhol Sykes, 1839 (synonym)

Mola sandkhol (Sykes, 1839) (synonym)

Common names:

Banga Kannada

Sandkhol Marathi

Sandkhol carp English

Planang krišnanský Czech

тиннихт индийский Russian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Thynnichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mahanadi, Krishna and Godavari river systems in India.; Godavari; India; Krishna River; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee90a984-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search