Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neolissochilus stracheyi (Day, 1871) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus stracheyi Day, 1871 (synonym)

Labeobarbus stracheyi (Day, 1871) (synonym)

Tor soro (non Valenciennes, 1842) (misapplied name)

Tor stracheyi (Day, 1871) (synonym)

Common name:

Parmoun temnopruhý Czech

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Neolissochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Myanmar through Thailand and possibly to the Cardamon Range, Cambodia (Ref. 12693). Known from Salween, Maeklong, Chao Phraya, Mekong and Peninsular and Southeast Thailand river systems (Ref. 26336).; Chao Phraya River; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Myanmar; Oriental; Salween; Thailand

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc21c0c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search