Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo porcellus (Heckel, 1844) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labeo lankae Deraniyagala, 1952 (synonym)

Labeo porcellus lankae Deraniyagala, 1952 (synonym)

Tylognathus porcellus Heckel, 1844 (synonym)

Common names:

Bombay labeo English

Hiri kanaya Sinhalese

Kakidindu Kannada

Orange fin labeo English

Tambadki Marathi

Labeo bombajské Czech

橙鰭野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

橙鳍野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India and Sri Lanka. The status of threat refers to the population in Sri Lanka, which Pethiyagoda considers the valid name as Labeo lankae.; Cauvery; Godavari; India; Krishna River; Oriental; Sri Lanka

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed9bfca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search