Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo kawrus (Sykes, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chondrostoma kawrus Sykes, 1839 (synonym)

Labeo kaurus (Sykes, 1839) (synonym)

Common names:

Deccan labeo English

Hopealabeo Finnish

Labeo bemské Czech

高魯野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

高鲁野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Western Ghats up to the Deccan in India.; India; Krishna River; Oriental

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 43552).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jan-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed9b9f8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search