Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hypselobarbus lithopidos (Day, 1874) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus lithopidos Day, 1874 (synonym)

Gonoproktopterus lithopidos (Day, 1874) (synonym)

Puntius lithopidos (Day, 1874) (synonym)

Common names:

Canara barb English

Suomubarbi Finnish

Parma canarská Czech

岩高须魮 Mandarin Chinese

岩高鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Hypselobarbus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India.; India; Oriental

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 43552).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-Dec-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed9ae40-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search