Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyprinion semiplotum (McClelland, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyprinion semiplotus (McClelland, 1839) (synonym)

Cyprinus semiplotus McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Semiplotus macclellandi Bleeker, 1860 (synonym)

Semiplotus semiplotus (McClelland, 1839) (synonym)

Common names:

Assamese kingfish English

Rajah-mas Hindi

Parmec assamský Czech

半泳似真小鯉 Mandarin Chinese

半泳似真小鲤 Mandarin Chinese

印度半泳鯉 Mandarin Chinese

印度半泳鲤 Mandarin Chinese

रजाह मास Hindi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Cyprinion

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: India, Nepal and upper Myanmar. Reported from Bhutan (Ref. 40882).; Bhutan; India; Kali Gandaki; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc21b996-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search