Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chalceus erythrurus (Cope, 1870) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chalceus macrolepidotus iquitensis Nakashima, 1941 (synonym)

Pellegrinina heterolepis Fowler, 1907 (synonym)

Plethodectes erythrurus Cope, 1870 (synonym)

Common names:

Gelbflossen-Glanzsalmler German

Huacamayo challua Spanish

Keltaevätetra Finnish

Keltasuomutetra Finnish

San Pedro Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Tucan fish English, Spanish

紅銅大鱗脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

红铜大鳞脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Chalceus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Rio Amazonas and Rio Solimões to Rio Ucayali drainge in Peru.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc912e66-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search