Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Upeneichthys lineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mullus surmuletus lineatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Upeneichthys porosus (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Upeneus porosus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Common names:

bluespotted goatfish English

Ahuruhuru Maori

Blue-lined goatfish English

Blue-spotted goatfish English

Blue-striped mullet English

Blue-striped red mullet English

Red mullet English

Blåstribet mulle Danish

紅似緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

红似绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

蓝点似绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

藍點似緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Upeneichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Kermadec Islands; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Southeast Australian Shelf; Southwest Pacific: eastern Australia.; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed94112-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search