Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Upeneus subvittatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mullus subvittatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 (synonym)

Upeneus subvitatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) (synonym)

Common names:

Brownband goatfish English

C Phn d?i nu Vietnamese

Merab Carolinian

Silver goatfish English

Yoko-himeji Japanese

縱帶緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

纵带绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Upeneus

LSID

Distribution:

China; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Japan to Indonesia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed8de48-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search