Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Triportheus angulatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chalceus angulatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 (synonym)

Chalcinus angulatus fuscus Garman, 1890 (synonym)

Chalcinus angulatus vittatus Garman, 1890 (synonym)

Triportheus flavus Cope, 1872 (synonym)

Common names:

Arenca Spanish

Juovasiipitetra Finnish

Pechón Spanish

Punktierter Kropfsalmler German

Sapo English, Finnish, Portuguese, Spanish

Sardinha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Sardinha chata Portuguese

Spidshalet tetra Danish

鰻形石斧脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

鳗形石斧脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Triportheus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Bolivia; Brazil; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed8c606-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search