Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Entomacrodus vomerinus (Valenciennes, 1836) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Salarias vomerinus Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym)

Common names:

Rockpool blenny English

犁凤鳚 Mandarin Chinese

犁鳳鳚 Mandarin Chinese

犁齒鳚 Mandarin Chinese

犁齿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Entomacrodus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southwest; Brazil; Saint Paul's Rocks; Southwest Atlantic: Brazil, including Fernando de Noronha and St. Paul's Rocks (Ref. 13121).

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed8b404-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search