Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Choerodon venustus (De Vis, 1884) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Choerops venustus De Vis, 1884 (synonym)

Common names:

pinksided tuskfish English

Tuskfish English

Venus tuskfish English

粉紅豬齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

粉红猪齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Choerodon

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Tubbataha Reefs; Western Pacific: Queensland to northern New South Wales.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed8adba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search