Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astyanax scabripinnis (Jenyns, 1842) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Astyanax fasciatus (non Cuvier, 1819) (misapplied name)

Astyanax laticeps (non Cope, 1894) (misapplied name)

Astyanax scabripinnis laticeps (non Cope, 1894) (misapplied name)

Astyanax scabripinnis scabripinnis (Jenyns, 1842) (synonym)

Tetragonopterus fasciatus longirostris (non Steindachner, 1907) (misapplied name)

Tetragonopterus laticeps (non Cope, 1894) (misapplied name)

Tetragonopterus scabripinnis Jenyns, 1842 (synonym)

Common names:

Karhikiiltotetra Finnish

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Rauhflossensalmler German

Tetra English

粗鳍丽脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

粗鰭麗脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Astyanax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraná; South America: Brazil and Argentina.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed799fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search