Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres binotopsis (Bleeker, 1849) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Julis binotopsis Bleeker, 1849 (synonym)

Common names:

banded rainbowfish English

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lubay Cebuano, Surigaonon, Visayan

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Saowisata wrasse English

双背海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

雙背海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Calamianes Islands; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Malaysia; Milne Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; South China Sea; Tawi tawi Bay; Western Pacific: Singapore to West New Guinea, Indonesia (Ref. 1601) and Papua New Guinea.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed58c02-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search