Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Synchiropus picturatus (Peters, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus picturatus Peters, 1877 (synonym)

Pterosynchiropus picturatus (Peters, 1877) (synonym)

Common names:

Mandarinfish English, Malay

Picture dragonet English

Picturesque dragonet English

Psychedelic fish English

变色鼠鱼 Mandarin Chinese

繡鰭連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

绣鳍连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

花斑鼠魚 Mandarin Chinese

花斑鼠鱼 Mandarin Chinese

變色鼠魚 Mandarin Chinese

Green spot mandarin English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Synchiropus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Philippines, eastern Indonesia and northwest Australia.; North Australian Shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South China Sea; Taiwan

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4d81c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search