Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epiplatys chevalieri (Pellegrin, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aplocheilus chevalieri (Pellegrin, 1904) (synonym)

Epiplatys chevalieri nigricans (Boulenger, 1913) (synonym)

Epiplatys nigricans (Boulenger, 1913) (synonym)

Haplochilus chevalieri Pellegrin, 1904 (synonym)

Haplochilus nigricans Boulenger, 1913 (synonym)

Haplochilus singa (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name)

Panchax chevalieri (Pellegrin, 1904) (synonym)

Panchax macrostigma (non Boulenger, 1911) (misapplied name)

Panchax nigricans (Boulenger, 1913) (synonym)

Common names:

Chevaliers Hechtling German

Punajuovavaanija Finnish

Punavaanijakala Finnish

Zierhechtling German

切氏扁鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Epiplatys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River drainage in Democratic Republic of the Congo and eastern Congo, also the Ubangui drainage in the Central African Republic.; Africa-Inland Waters; Central African Republic; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4165fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search