Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Choerodon fasciatus (GŁnther, 1867) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lienardella fasciata (GŁnther, 1867) (synonym)

Xiphochilus fasciatus GŁnther, 1867 (synonym)

Common names:

Harlequin tuskfish English

Lippfisch German

Shichisenbera Japanese

Harlekinfisk Danish

七带猪齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

七帶豬齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

条纹象齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

條紋象齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Choerodon

LSID

Distribution:

Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: disjunct distribution, Ryukyus to Taiwan, then from New Caledonia to Queensland, Australia.; Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Great Barrier Reef; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jun-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc21170c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search