Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Raiamas salmolucius (Nichols & Griscom, 1917) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barilius loveridgei (non Norman, 1922) (misapplied name)

Barilius salmolucius Nichols & Griscom, 1917 (synonym)

Common names:

Rajamas konžský Czech

鲑形长嘴鱲 Mandarin Chinese

鮭形長嘴鱲 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Raiamas

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Congo River system and Lake Tanganyika.; Africa-Inland Waters; Burundi; Ethiopian; Lake Tanganyika; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9a7872-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search